331 prisoners on indefinite non-alternating hunger strikes

0
157
via ANF-News

According to Lawyers for Freedom Association (OHD) data, indefinite non-alternating hunger strikes have been launched in 66 prisons since December 16. Their list includes names of 331 prisoners.

The number of prisoners on indefinite non-alternating hunger strikes protesting the isolation imposed upon Kurdish People’s Leader Abdullah Ocalan has risen to at least 331. It is not certain yet how many prisoners joined in following the decision by PKK and PAJK prisoners to go on hunger strikes on March 1.

The hunger strike launched by Democratic Society Congress (DTK) Co-chair and Peoples’ Democratic Party (HDP) MP Leyla Guven on November 8 continues to spread.

Acording to Lawyers for Freedom Association (OHD) data, indefinite non-alternating hunger strikes have been launched in 66 prisons since December 16. Their list includes names of 331 prisoners.

Deniz Kaya issued a statement in the name of PKK and PAJK prisoners on February 26 and announced that hunger strikes were to be launched in all prisons on March 1. The OHD list doesn’t include how many prisoners joined the hunger strikes after this statement yet, but the list is expected to be updated soon.

The OHD’s list is as follows:

DECEMBER 16

Van High Security Prison: Cihan Tamur, Baris Kahraman, Sahin Oncu, Azim Sokemen, Bahtiyar Kemal Hasan.

Diyarbakir Type D High Security Prison: Sercan Gumus, Ridvan Kaya, Nimetullah Cinkilic, Hayati Uzmen, Cuneyt Aslan.

Diyarbakir Type E Prison: Evin Kaya, Kibriye Evren, Hilal Olmez.

Edirne Type F Closed Prison: Ramazan Ceper, Zerdest Oduncu, Adem Arslan.

Elazig High Security Prison No.1: Metin Serhat, Harun Alkan, Musa Candemir.

Elazig High Security Prison No.2: Cengaver Aykul.

Erzincan Type T Prison: Abdullah Kizilkaya.

Gebze Women’s Closed Prison: Hacer Halil Yusuf, Ruhsan Bozan, Ozlem Ozdemir, Ayten Gulsum, Ozlem Soyler.

Kandira Type F High Security Prison No.1: Ibrahim Kaya, Umut Camlibel, Yusuf Basaran, Guven Suvariogullari, Ridvan Guven, Necla Atak.

Patnos Type L Prison: Mehmet Bozdag, Atilla Coskun Ozer, Omer Kabul.

DECEMBER 17

Bakirkoy Women’s Closed Prison: Esma Baskale, Belgin Kanat, Zozan Kutum, Reyhan Cosmuslu.

Kandira Type F Closed Prison No.2: Sadettin Yasar, Turan Gunana, Mesut Atis.

Tekirdag Type F High Security Prison No.2: Ahmet Osman, Seyhan Kurt, Yakup Kaymaz.

DECEMBER 26

Tekirdag Type F High Security Prison No.1: Sinan Celik, Ridvan Turan, Erhan Aydin, Burhan Barut, Ali Bayar.

Tekirdag Type F High Security Prison No.2: Serdar Sahin, Ahmet Surme, Umit Akgumus, Ahmet Arif Yoyler, Roger Tirej Ozalp.

Duzce Type T Prison: Mehmet Erbey, Suleyman Benzer.

Elazig High Security Prison No.2: Serkan Eren, Ahmet Tekin, Yasin Gungor.

Kirikkale Type F High Security Prison: Sedat Alcicek, Isa Ipekli, Emrah Ubic, Kerem Imrek, Davut Onder, Ismet Akin.

Kiriklar Type F Closed Prison No.1: Abdullah Oral, Erdal Polat, Sami Ozturk.

Kiriklar Type F Closed Prison No.2: Halis Daghan, Ozan Alpkaya.

Odemis Type T Closed Prison: Ugur Cicek, Mehmet Kaplan, Serhat Guzel.

Patnos Type L Prison: Salihe Cebe, Dilan Barin.

Silivri Prison No.5: Zafer Saglam, Abdulselam Akdogan, Yusuf Bayram, Halil Ay, Hamza Dogrul, Siyar Yildirim.

Silivri Prison No.9: Seyhan Cicekli.

Sincan Women’s Closed Prison: Zeliha Ustabas, Suheyla Tas, Sariye Taskesen.

Sakran Type T Prison No.2: Mehmet Durak, Nihat Ekmez, Yakup Gunes, Tanju Yildirim, Ramazan Atabey.

Sakran Women’s Closed Prison: Rahsan Aydin, Gulten Akgun, Ebru Guden.

DECEMBER 27

Manisa Prison: Semsettin Erdem.

DECEMBER 28

Bursa Type H Prison: Serhat Sezgin, Salih Koyun, Mehmet Kilinc, Mehmet Yalcinkaya, Mehmet Sirin Baycu, Suleyman Saydan, Ercan Gokce.

JANUARY 2

Kurkculer Type F Prison: Inan Akin.

JANUARY 5

Akhisar Type T Prison: Yorgun Bektasoglu, Bozo Acilan, Metin Keles.

Alanya Type L Closed Prison: Mesut Canbey, Ramazan Sayan, Nevin Gokce, Zelal Basboga.

Bandirma Type T Closed Prison No.1: Sirac Keskin, Abdullah Kaya, Engin Okutucu, Seyhmus Can, Zinar Dogan, Serdar Taskin, Ekrem Gun, Mikail Mungan, Inan Soylemez, Sipan Karabulut.

Bayburt Type M Closed Prison: Delila Roj Ekmen, Fatma Yildirim, Sevgi Aka Gunduz.

Diyarbakir Type T Closed Prison No.1: Firat Ertunc, Recep Bal, Mazlum Dilek, Adnan Yigittekin, Faruk Akbay.

Duzce Type T Prison: Ahmet Akbalik, Fikret Karakoc.

Elazig High Security Prison No.1: Isa Essiz, Murat Ergen, Ergul Tuncay.

Karabuk Type T Closed Prison: Seyfettin Kurt, Murat Kozat, Ali Haydar Elyakut.

Kayseri Bunyan Type T Prison No.2: Ozkan Kart, Bulent Ozturk, M. Aydin Sogut, M. Emin Akkus, Emrullah Abay.

Kayseri Women’s Closed Prison: Berivan Bitmen, Masallah Erbey, Merge Polat.

Malatya Type E Prison: Mehmet Bilgin Oguz, Mazlum Dinc, Semsettin Aykac.

Maltepe Type L Prison No.1: Cesim Yildirim, Ersan Nazlier.

Mardin Type E Prison: Bayram Demirhan, Vedat Duyus, Mahsun Sen, Zana Yilmaz, Serif Demirhan, Birdal Abay, Baris Akkus, Sibel Akdeniz.

Osmaniye Type T Prison No.2: Hasan Alan, Mikail Pelit, Mehmet Kilic, Zinar Demir, Hasan Muhammed Ibis.

Rize Kalkandere Type L Prison: Mustafa Turkan, Veysel Guler, Murat Simsek, Erdem Akti, Ozgur Eksik, Siyar Kara, Orhan Sakar, Huseyin Yildirim.

Silivri Prison No.5: Edip Akyildiz, Cihan Demir, Hikmet Olcer, Ibrahim Ozdas, Huseyin Yildiz.

Siverek Type T Prison: Serhat Yilmaz, Sunay Yaman, Sozdar Cicek, Dilsat Sengul, Aydin Kilic.

Sanliurfa Type T Prison No.2: Ugur Togyildiz, Selman Buyuktop, Omer Kaya, Mahmut Ongor, Semra Akhan, Sabiha Under.

Tarsus Type T Prison No.1: Erdal Emec, Fesih Tekin, Deniz Ozdemir, Mehmet Fatih Bingol, Serhat Yildirim, Murat Karaaslan, Halef Yigit, Oktay Gul, Bisar Bilen.

Tarsus Type T Prison No.2: Cetin Uslu, Mervan Sungur, Hamdullah Turan, Muhammet Osman.

Tarsus Women’s Closed Type T Prison: Dilan Yildirim, Menal Temel, Nursen Tekin, Hatice Kaymak.

Tekirdag Type F High Security Prison No.2: Mazlum Selcuk, Ismet Tas.

Tokat Type T Prison: Hasan Salik, Mehmet Emin Ogur, Onder Al, Zeki Temel.

Trabzon Type M Prison: Mehmet Emin Seyrek, Mehmet Sabri Yakut.

Ceyhan Type M Closed Prison: Sahin Tan, Burhan Celik,

Edirne Type F Closed Prison: Hakan Adiguzel, Dervis Ismail, Osman Sahin.

JANUARY 6

Sanliurfa Type T Closed Prison No.1: Sinan Celik, Ali Erdem, Riza Yuksekbag, Muhammed Ilgun, Enver Kanmaz.

JANUARY 8

Bafra Type T Prison: Kinyas Atiman, Sinan Salhan, Ridvan Kilic, M. Siddik Ozbakis, Halit Cankaya, Abdullatif Teymur.

JANUARY 15

Bakirkoy Women’s Closed Prison: Nesrin Akgul, Gurbet Ektiren.

Kandira Type F Prison No.1: Sebahat Tuncel, Selma Irmak.

Tarsus Closed Women’s Prison: Dilbirin Turgut, Leyla Teymur.

JANUARY 16

Bolu Type F Prison: Ahmet Emin Eren, Hayri Demir, Huseyin Barsak, Selami Kilicaslan, Ismail Kocaman.

Bursa Type H Prison: Mithat Tunc, Metin Cakir, Sinan Gokce, Nurullah Yilmaz.

Sirnak Type T Prison: Hakan Kutluk, Agit Bilik, Osman Beytur.

Tarsus Type T Prison No.3: Cevzet Derez, Suat Ugur.

Antalya Type L Prison: Serhat Tuncer, Serafettin Dogan.

Silivri Type L Closed Prison No.5: Murat Gunturk, Mahfuz Bicen, Necdet Guler, Vedat Hessas, Nurtekin Korkmaz, A. Rahim Baybars.

JANUARY 17

Patnos Type L Prison: Veli Cindal, Emre Yalcin.

JANUARY 18

Kepsut Type L Prison: Mazlum Cesur, Muhtesim Ertugrul, Tarik Alici, Mehmet Askara.

Burhaniye Type D Prison: Huseyin Duman, Ali Ihsan Dost.

JANUARY 20

Bayburt Type M Closed Prison: Zeynep Topcu, Tugba Can, Serfiraz Demirer.

Eskisehir Type H Closed Prison: Cihan Alkan, Davut Barin, Mustafa Filitoglu

JANUARY 21

Eregli Type T Closed Prison: Faik Budak, Omer Sipek.

JANUARY 25

Kayseri Women’s Closed Prison: Sinem Oguz, Yazgul Sahin, Yaprak Tasci.

Maltepe Type L Prison No.2: Velat Kazancci, Ugur Onur.

Sakran Type T Prison No.1: Ilhami Cinar, Engin Ulugana, Serbulent Yalin.

Sakran Type T Prison No.3: Faik Kimis, Ismail Genc, Mehmet Umit, Suat Gurbuz, Ugur Ataman.

Sakran Type T Prison No.4: Serkan Sahin, Murat Devran Makas, Enver Ahmet, Abdullah Gur, Baris Onen, Mehmet Emin Dag, Yasin Aka.

Tarsus Type T Closed Prison No.1: Veysi Denizhan, Ihsan Tasdelen, Erkan Taskan.

Cankiri Type E Closed Prison: Ersin Somer, Aziz Baday

JANUARY 26

Antalya Type L Closed Prison: Gurbet Ozturk, Hacire Cay.

JANUARY 27

Gumushane Type E Prison: Huseyin Bingol, Hamza Arzuman, Resit Ilhan, Imdat Bingol, Halil Oztek.

JANUARY 28

Gaziantep Type L Prison: Abdullah Kurt, Ugur Cosar, Saban Yener.

Tekirdag Type F High Security Prison No.2: Ramazan Ozlu, Velat Duman.

JANUARY 31

Sirnak Type T Prison: Onder Poyraz, Salih Kutluk, Hakan Petekkaya.

FEBRUARY 4

Elazig High Security Prison No.2: Resit Teymur.

Gebze Women’s Closed Prison: Besiye Ozer, Mukaddes Celik, Rusen Erdem, Hediye Yayik, Sibel Ucar, Sadiye Manap.

FEBRUARY 5

Elazig High Security Prison No.2: Mahsum Ceylan.

FEBRUARY 14

Antalya Type L Closed Prison: Emre Can Demir, Enes Adlim, Harun Olmez, Selim Kegi.

FEBRUARY 15

Sakran Type T Prison No.2: Ulas Ozaykan, Hekim Demli, Sinan Koyuncu, Ferhat Ondes, Behruz Sucayi.

Sakran Women’s Closed Prison: Remziye Polat, Azime Isik, Sehrivan Coban.

Tarsus Type T Prison No.1: Bisar Bilen.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here